Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

Summer League, Division 2, 2022

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

Wor

Hi A

S U A

Rot

S N B

Bar

Worksop

10

8

1

1

29

17

XXX

1-2

3-1

3-1

3-1

3-1

Hillsborough A

10

7

1

2

25

15

1-2

XXX

3-

3-1

3-

2-1

Sheffield University A

10

5

2

3

27

12

3-3

3-1

XXX

2-2

1-3

2-1

Rotherham

10

3

2

5

20

8

2-3

2-2

1-5

XXX

1-2

3-

Sheffield Nomads B

10

4

0

6

17

8

2-4

-3

0-6

1-3

XXX

3-1

Barnsley

10

0

0

10

12

0

1-3

1-2

1-3

1-2

1-2

XXX

 

Matches played

   

19/07/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads B

-3

Hillsborough A

   

W

Steve Withington

0-1

Carl Walker

   

B

Kevin R Marshall

0-1

Paul Fletcher

   

W

Oliver Gray

0-1

Gerald D Fletcher

   

B

Eric McKenna

-

George Swanson

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

12/07/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads B

3-1

Barnsley

   

B

Chris CW Shephard

-

Andrew Butterworth

   

W

Henry Withington

-

Richard E Desmedt

   

B

Geoff Frost

1-0

Anthony Perry

   

W

Steve Withington

1-0

Gerald R Thickett

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

11/07/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Worksop

3-1

Rotherham

   

B

Jonathan A Tait

-

Peter Ackley

   

W

Richard J Webster

1-0

Oliver Brennan

   

B

Phil Griffiths

-

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

   

W

Ionel Dragan

1-0

Mark Watson

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

29/06/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham

3-

Barnsley

   

B

Peter Ackley

1-0

Richard E Desmedt

   

W

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1-0

Ken Hunter

   

B

Chris G Willey

-

Anthony Perry

   

W

John Baker

1-0

Gerald R Thickett

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

27/06/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

3-

Sheffield Nomads B

   

B

Carl Walker

1-0

Geoff Frost

   

W

Paul Fletcher

1-0

Steve Withington

   

B

John R Mercy

-

Kevin R Marshall

   

W

George Swanson

1-0

Les P Day

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

14/06/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

1-2

Hillsborough A

   

Sheffield Nomads B

2-4

Worksop

W

Andrew Butterworth

-

Carl Walker

   

B

Vasileios Pasialis

1-0

Richard J Webster

B

Ken Hunter

0-1

Paul Fletcher

   

W

Steve Withington

0-1

Phil Griffiths

W

Richard F Hall

1-0

Gerald D Fletcher

   

B

Kevin R Marshall

0-1

Jim Davis

B

Gerald R Thickett

0-1

John R Mercy

   

W

Les P Day

1-0

Andrew Allen

   

B

Tom Hancock

0-1

Ionel Dragan

   

W

Oliver Gray

0-1

Nigel Baxendale

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

08/06/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield University A

2-2

Rotherham

   

B

James Luong

0-1

Peter Ackley

   

W

Kyle Reed

0-1

Oliver Brennan

   

B

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

1-0

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

   

W

Paul Wheatley

1-0

Mark Watson

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

06/06/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Worksop

3-1

Sheffield University A

   

B

Jonathan A Tait

1-0

James Luong

   

W

Richard J Webster

1-0

Kyle Reed

   

B

Phil Griffiths

0-1

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

   

W

Andrew Allen

1-0

Paul Wheatley

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

01/06/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham

2-2

Hillsborough A

   

Sheffield University A

1-3

Sheffield Nomads B

W

Peter Ackley

-

Carl Walker

   

B

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

0-1

Chris CW Shephard

B

Oliver Brennan

-

Paul Fletcher

   

W

James Luong

1-0

Henry Withington

W

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1-0

Gerald D Fletcher

   

B

Paul Wheatley

0-1

Vasileios Pasialis

B

Mick McManus

0-1

George Swanson

   

W

Matthew Aitken

-

Steve Withington

   

B

Luke Willmott

0-1

Tom Hancock

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

30/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Worksop

3-1

Barnsley

   

B

Jonathan A Tait

1-0

Andrew Butterworth

   

W

Richard J Webster

1-0

Peter Micklethwaite

   

B

Jim Davis

0-1

Richard E Desmedt

   

W

Andrew Allen

1-0

Shane M C Williams

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

17/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

1-3

Sheffield University A

   

Sheffield Nomads B

1-3

Rotherham

B

Andrew Butterworth

-

Kyle Reed

   

B

Vasileios Pasialis

-

Peter Ackley

W

Martin J Sheard

0-1

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

   

W

Stuart Crosthwaite

1-0

Chris G Willey

B

Ken Hunter

-

Paul Wheatley

   

B

Geoff Frost

0-1

Oliver Brennan

W

Shane M C Williams

0-1

James Luong

   

W

Kevin R Marshall

0-1

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

   

B

Steve Withington

0-1

Jacob O'Brien

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

16/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

1-2

Worksop

   

W

Carl Walker

-

Jonathan A Tait

   

B

Paul Fletcher

1-0

Phil Griffiths

   

W

Gerald D Fletcher

0-1

Oliver Graham

   

B

Andrew Birtwhistle

0-1

Andrew Allen

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

11/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

3-

Sheffield University A

   

B

Carl Walker

1-0

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

   

W

Paul Fletcher

-

Kyle Reed

   

B

Gerald D Fletcher

1-0

James Luong

   

W

John R Mercy

1-0

Paul Wheatley

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

04/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham

2-3

Worksop

   

B

Peter Ackley

-

Richard J Webster

   

W

Oliver Brennan

1-0

Phil Griffiths

   

B

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1-0

Jim Davis

   

W

Jacob O'Brien

0-1

Andrew Allen

   

B

John Baker

0-1

Ionel Dragan

   

W

Mark Watson

0-1

Andrew J Smith

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

03/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

1-2

Sheffield Nomads B

   

B

Richard F Hall

-

Henry Withington

   

W

Vlad Shaposhnikov

-

Vasileios Pasialis

   

B

Shane M C Williams

0-1

Geoff Frost

   

W

Anthony Perry

-

Steve Withington

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

27/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield University A

3-3

Worksop

   

B

Oscar J Idle

1-0

Jonathan A Tait

   

W

Kyle Reed

0-1

Richard J Webster

   

B

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

0-1

Phil Griffiths

   

W

James Luong

1-0

Jim Davis

   

B

Cameron Bergstedt-Bares

0-1

Andrew Allen

   

W

Paul Wheatley

1-0

Andrew J Smith

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

19/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

1-2

Rotherham

   

B

Andrew Butterworth

-

Peter Ackley

   

W

Richard E Desmedt

0-1

Chris G Willey

   

B

Shane M C Williams

0-1

Oliver Brennan

   

W

Gerald R Thickett

1-0

Mick McManus

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

04/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

2-1

Barnsley

   

Worksop

3-1

Sheffield Nomads B

W

Carl Walker

1-0

Peter Micklethwaite

   

B

Richard J Webster

1-0

Vasileios Pasialis

B

Paul Fletcher

-

Martin J Sheard

   

W

Ionel Dragan

0-1

Henry Withington

W

David J Grobler

0-1

Richard F Hall

   

B

Andrew Allen

1-0

Steve Withington

W

Andrew Birtwhistle

1-0

Vlad Shaposhnikov

   

W

Brendan Stoneham

1-0

Les P Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

30/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham

1-5

Sheffield University A

   

W

Peter Ackley

1-0

Oscar J Idle

   

B

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

0-1

Kyle Reed

   

W

Oliver Brennan

0-1

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

   

B

Jacob O'Brien

0-1

James Luong

   

W

Mark Watson

0-1

Paul Wheatley

   

B

Vaclav Muller

0-1

Matthew Aitken

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

23/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield University A

3-1

Hillsborough A

   

B

Oscar J Idle

1-0

Carl Walker

   

W

Wafia D Al Maamari

1-0

Paul Fletcher

   

B

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

-

Gerald D Fletcher

   

W

James Luong

-

George Swanson

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

15/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

1-3

Worksop

   

B

Andrew Butterworth

0-1

Richard J Webster

   

W

Gary Hinchcliffe

-

Phil Griffiths

   

B

Martin J Sheard

-

Oliver Graham

   

W

Shane M C Williams

0-1

Andrew Allen

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

14/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

3-1

Rotherham

   

W

Carl Walker

-

Peter Ackley

   

B

Paul Fletcher

1-0

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

   

W

Gerald D Fletcher

-

Chris G Willey

   

B

George Swanson

1-0

Mark Watson

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

08/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads B

0-6

Sheffield University A

   

B

Henry Withington

0-1

Oscar J Idle

   

W

Steve Withington

0-1

Kyle Reed

   

B

Kevin R Marshall

0-1

James Luong

   

W

Mattiangelo D'Agnese

0-1

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

   

B

Tom Hancock

0-1

Cameron Bergstedt-Bares

   

W

Oliver Gray

0-1

Paul Wheatley

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

07/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Worksop

1-2

Hillsborough A

   

B

Jonathan A Tait

1-0

Carl Walker

   

W

Richard J Webster

0-1

Paul Fletcher

   

B

Phil Griffiths

-

Gerald D Fletcher

   

W

Ionel Dragan

0-1

John R Mercy

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

02/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham

1‑2

Sheffield Nomads B

   

Sheffield University A

2‑1

Barnsley

B

Peter Ackley

1-0

Geoff Frost

   

B

Kyle Reed

1-0

Gary Hinchcliffe

W

Oliver Brennan

0-1

Steve Withington

   

W

James Luong

-

Andrew Butterworth

B

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

-

Mattiangelo D'Agnese

   

B

Cameron Bergstedt‑Bares

1-0

Shane M C Williams

W

Mick McManus

0-1

Tom Hancock

   

W

Paul Wheatley

0-1

Vlad Shaposhnikov