Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

Summer League, Division 1, 2022

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

SA A

Ch A

Wo A

D & A

S N A

Ec A

SASCA A

10

8

0

2

31

16

XXX

1-3

3-2

1-3

3-1

4-1

Chesterfield A

10

5

3

2

23

13

0-4

XXX

3-1

2-2

2-2

2-1

Woodseats A

10

3

3

4

24

9

2-4

3-2

XXX

3-

2-2

4-2

Darnall & Handsworth A

10

3

3

4

18

9

-3

2-2

2-1

XXX

-3

3-2

Sheffield Nomads A

10

1

6

3

20

8

1-3

1-2

2-2

2-2

XXX

3-3

Ecclesall A

10

1

3

6

19

5

1-3

1-3

2-2

2-1

2-2

XXX

 

Matches played

   

19/07/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads A

1-3

SASCA A

   

B

Samuel A Milson

1-0

Miles D Edwards-Wright

   

W

Geoff Frost

0-1

Ayodeji Jeje

   

B

Mattiangelo D'Agnese

0-1

Thomas Wills

   

W

Tom Hancock

0-1

Milana Loban

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

12/07/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA A

1-3

Chesterfield A

   

B

Thomas Wills

0-1

David Latham

   

W

Miles D Edwards-Wright

-

D Martin Howard

   

B

Tom Key

0-1

Steven J Burke

   

W

Xiaorui Wang

1-0

Steve Bracey

   

B

Rishab Cammanchery Krishnan

0-1

John Trafford

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

06/07/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall A

2-1

Darnall & Handsworth A

   

W

Jim Burnett

-

Chris N Ross

   

B

Ewan Cormack

-

Marek Gajdosz

   

W

James RG Marley

-

Rob Woodford

   

B

Daniel Gyi

1-0

Shamil Khadaev

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

04/07/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield A

2-2

Sheffield Nomads A

   

Woodseats A

2-4

SASCA A

B

David Latham

-

Samuel A Milson

   

B

Daniel Gottschalk

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

W

Daniel JS Sullivan

0-1

Chris CW Shephard

   

W

Andy Flint

0-1

Ayodeji Jeje

B

Mike D Smith

-

Geoff Frost

   

B

Daniel J Clayton

1-0

Miles D Edwards-Wright

W

Kenneth GE Morrison

1-0

Steve Withington

   

W

W (Bill) Ward

0-1

Xi-Yang Guo

   

B

Brendan Ashmore

0-1

Thomas Wills

   

W

Jamie Woodhouse

1-0

Rishab Cammanchery Krishnan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

28/06/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads A

2-2

Darnall & Handsworth A

   

B

Geoff Frost

0-1

Chris N Ross

   

W

Henry Withington

0-1

Marek Gajdosz

   

B

Steve Withington

1-0

Geoffrey D Brown

   

W

Les P Day

1-0

Shamil Khadaev

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

27/06/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats A

4-2

Ecclesall A

   

W

Nigel Carpino

1-0

Jim Burnett

   

B

Andy Flint

-

Ewan Cormack

   

W

Daniel Gottschalk

1-0

Daniel Gyi

   

B

W (Bill) Ward

-

Ken A McIntosh

   

W

Jamie Woodhouse

1-0

Alan S McIntosh

   

B

Junaid Waseem

0-1

John A Clark

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

21/06/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA A

4-1

Ecclesall A

   

Sheffield Nomads A

2-2

Woodseats A

W

Ayodeji Jeje

1-0

Jim Burnett

   

B

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Mark S Allison

B

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Ewan Cormack

   

W

Vasileios Pasialis

-

Andy Flint

W

Miles D Edwards-Wright

-

Daniel Gyi

   

B

Henry Withington

0-1

Daniel Gottschalk

B

Thomas Wills

1-0

Ken A McIntosh

   

W

Steve Withington

-

W (Bill) Ward

W

Sammy Benzaira

-

Tim Gollins

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

20/06/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth A

2-2

Chesterfield A

   

B

Geoffrey D Brown

1-0

David Latham

   

W

Shamil Khadaev

0-1

Steven J Burke

   

B

David Watson

0-1

Mike D Smith

   

W

Craig Chatterton

1-0

Tim Humphries

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

08/06/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall A

1-3

Chesterfield A

   

W

Jim Burnett

-

Daniel JS Sullivan

   

B

James RG Marley

0-1

D Martin Howard

   

W

Ewan Cormack

-

Steven J Burke

   

B

Daniel Gyi

0-1

Mike D Smith

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

07/06/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA A

3-1

Sheffield Nomads A

   

B

Jonathan W Arnott

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

   

W

Peter Shaw

1-0

Samuel A Milson

   

B

Miles D Edwards-Wright

-

Vasileios Pasialis

   

W

Xi-Yang Guo

1-0

Henry Withington

   

B

Thomas Wills

1-0

Steve Withington

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

06/06/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats A

3-

Darnall & Handsworth A

   

W

Nigel Carpino

1-0

Rob Woodford

   

B

Daniel Gottschalk

-

Edouardos Ter Gevorkian

   

W

Andy Flint

1-0

Geoffrey D Brown

   

B

Jamie Woodhouse

1-0

Shamil Khadaev

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

31/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads A

1-2

Chesterfield A

   

B

Oskar A Hackner

-

Daniel JS Sullivan

   

W

Samuel A Milson

1-0

D Martin Howard

   

B

Vasileios Pasialis

0-1

Steven J Burke

   

W

Geoff Frost

0-1

Tim Humphries

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

24/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads A

3-3

Ecclesall A

   

B

Oskar A Hackner

0-1

Jim Burnett

   

W

Samuel A Milson

1-0

Ewan Cormack

   

B

Chris CW Shephard

1-0

James RG Marley

   

W

Vasileios Pasialis

-

Ken A McIntosh

   

B

Henry Withington

-

Alan S McIntosh

   

W

Andrew Hards

0-1

Tim Gollins

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

23/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield A

3-1

Woodseats A

   

Darnall & Handsworth A

-3

SASCA A

W

David Latham

1-0

 Default

   

W

Marek Gajdosz

0-1

Xi-Yang Guo

B

Daniel JS Sullivan

0-1

Daniel Gottschalk

   

B

Edouardos Ter Gevorkian

-

Ayodeji Jeje

W

Steven J Burke

-

Jamie Woodhouse

   

W

Geoffrey D Brown

0-1

Miles D Edwards-Wright

B

Tim Humphries

1-0

David Margerison

   

B

Shamil Khadaev

0-1

Thomas Wills

W

D Martin Howard

1-0

David Moore

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

18/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall A

2-2

Woodseats A

   

W

Jim Burnett

-

Mark S Allison

   

B

Ewan Cormack

-

Daniel Gottschalk

   

W

Daniel Gyi

-

W (Bill) Ward

   

B

Alan S McIntosh

0-1

Jamie Woodhouse

   

W

Ken A McIntosh

1-0

David Moore

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

09/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield A

0-4

SASCA A

   

Darnall & Handsworth A

-3

Sheffield Nomads A

B

Daniel JS Sullivan

0-1

Peter Shaw

   

B

Chris N Ross

-

Oskar A Hackner

W

Kenneth GE Morrison

0-1

Miles D Edwards-Wright

   

W

Marek Gajdosz

0-1

Samuel A Milson

B

D Martin Howard

0-1

Ayodeji Jeje

   

B

Edouardos Ter Gevorkian

0-1

Henry Withington

W

Steve Bracey

0-1

Thomas Wills

   

W

Shamil Khadaev

0-1

Vasileios Pasialis

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

26/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA A

3-2

Woodseats A

   

W

Jonathan W Arnott

0-1

Andrew J Ledger

   

B

Miles D Edwards-Wright

1-0

Mark S Allison

   

W

Ayodeji Jeje

-

Andy Flint

   

B

Thomas Wills

1-0

Daniel Gottschalk

   

W

Sammy Benzaira

1-0

W (Bill) Ward

   

B

Luke Harper

0-1

Jamie Woodhouse

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

11/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth A

3-2

Ecclesall A

   

Woodseats A

2-2

Sheffield Nomads A

W

Rob Woodford

1-0

Jim Burnett

   

W

Mark S Allison

-

Samuel A Milson

B

Marek Gajdosz

-

Ewan Cormack

   

B

Nigel Carpino

1-0

Jonathan P Nelson

W

Szilard Tamas

0-1

James RG Marley

   

W

Daniel J Clayton

0-1

Henry Withington

B

Edouardos Ter Gevorkian

-

Alan S McIntosh

   

B

W (Bill) Ward

-

Steve Withington

W

Geoffrey D Brown

-

Ken A McIntosh

   

B

Shamil Khadaev

1-0

John A Clark

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

30/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall A

1-3

SASCA A

   

W

Jim Burnett

0-1

Miles D Edwards-Wright

   

B

Ewan Cormack

-

Ayodeji Jeje

   

W

Daniel Gyi

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

   

B

Alan S McIntosh

-

Thomas Wills

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

28/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield A

2-2

Darnall & Handsworth A

   

W

David Latham

-

Chris N Ross

   

B

Daniel JS Sullivan

0-1

Marek Gajdosz

   

W

D Martin Howard

1-0

Edouardos Ter Gevorkian

   

B

Tim Humphries

-

Shamil Khadaev

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

14/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield A

2-1

Ecclesall A

   

Darnall & Handsworth A

2‑1

Woodseats A

B

David Latham

0-1

Jim Burnett

   

B

Chris N Ross

-

Mark S Allison

W

Daniel JS Sullivan

1-0

Ewan Cormack

   

W

Marek Gajdosz

1-0

Andy Flint

B

D Martin Howard

-

James RG Marley

   

B

Geoffrey D Brown

0-1

Daniel Gottschalk

W

Mike D Smith

1-0

Daniel Gyi

   

W

Shamil Khadaev

1-0

David Moore

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

09/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall A

2-2

Sheffield Nomads A

   

B

Jim Burnett

-

Oskar A Hackner

   

W

Ewan Cormack

0-1

Jonathan P Nelson

   

B

James RG Marley

-

Henry Withington

   

W

Daniel Gyi

1-0

Geoff Frost

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

08/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA A

1-3

Darnall & Handsworth A

   

B

Peter Shaw

-

Chris N Ross

   

W

Miles D Edwards-Wright

-

Marek Gajdosz

   

B

Tom Key

0-1

Geoffrey D Brown

   

W

Luke Harper

0-1

Shamil Khadaev

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

07/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats A

3-2

Chesterfield A

   

B

Andrew J Ledger

1-0

David Latham

   

W

Mark S Allison

-

Daniel JS Sullivan

   

B

Andy Flint

-

D Martin Howard

   

W

Daniel Gottschalk

1-0

Tim Humphries

   

B

David Moore

0-1

Mike D Smith