Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1946-47: Inter-County Matches

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

 

1) Northern Counties Chess Union

 

Five counties entered the competition for the NCCU team championship, Cheshire, Durham, Lancashire, Northumberland and Yorkshire.

 

In the first round, to reduce the teams to four, Yorkshire met Northumberland at York on 16/11/1946, over 16 boards. Yorkshire won by 13 points to 3.

 

 

Yorkshire

13‑3

Northumberland

1

W C Evans (Sheffield)

1-0

W Croft

2

C R Gurnhill (Sheffield)

1-0

C W Fallows

3

J E Povey (Leeds)

1-0

H Bardsley

4

D M Andrew

1-0

G H Beatty

5

Dr B H Neumann

½-½

T Wallace

6

C G Addingley (Leeds)

1-0

W Kenzel

7

C E Lord

1-0

G S Sell

8

T Hillary (Bradford)

1-0

E W Carmichael

9

D Paffley (Wakefield)

1-0

J E Scott

10

E Gardiner (Sheffield)

½@½

N G Nellist

11

E Starkey (Hull)

½@½

A Findlater

12

J W Narcross (Leeds)

½-½

M Hyslop

13

J Lilley

½-½

J Scotland

14

S Sheard (Huddersfield)

1-0

T A Wells

15

G R Lawson (Bradford)

½-½

R Harland

16

W A Dixon (Bradford)

1-0

H Grieves

 

In the semi-final round, Lancashire met Durham on 18/01/1947, over 20 boards.  Lancashire won by 8½ points to 7½6.

 

Also in the semi-final round, Yorkshire met Cheshire on 18/01/1947, over 20 boards.  Yorkshire won by 11 points to 9, as follows:

 

 

Yorkshire

11‑9

Cheshire

1

W C Evans (Sheffield)

1-0

F E Storrs

2

C R Gurnhill (Sheffield)

½-½

A Eva

3

J E Povey (Leeds)

1-0

F Gold

4

G W Moses (Hemsworth)

½-½

J E West

5

D M Andrew

1-0

J T Taylor

6

C G Addingley (Leeds)

½-½

C W Warburton

7

Dr B H Neumann

½-½

O Pritchard

8

H Greenwood (Huddersfield)

0-1

G Walley

9

E G Berg (Bradford)

½-½

D Harding

10

R W Roeder

0-1

J Edge

11

D Paffley (Wakefield)

1-0

F Rodwell

12

J E Morton (Sheffield)

1-0

W Combs

13

S Sheard (Huddersfield)

0-1

N Clissold

14

J Lilley

0-1

E W Driver

15

H Boothroyd

½-½

S Giles

16

E Gardiner (Sheffield)

1-0

J W Dutton

17

G R Lawson (Bradford)

1-0

L E Purvis

18

P Crotty (Leeds)

½-½

C Townsend

19

F Mitchell

0-1

A F Stabo

20

J W Narcross (Leeds)

½-½

C E Jones

 

 

The final, between Lancashire and Yorkshire was played at Leeds on 15/03/1947, over 40 boards.  Lancashire won by 27 to 13, as follows:

 

 

Lancashire

27‑13

Yorkshire

1

G Abrahams

1-0

P N Wallis (Bradford)

2

H G Rhodes

1@0

W C Evans (Sheffield)

3

P R England

½-½

C R Gurnhill (Sheffield)

4

G T Crown

1-0

J E Povey (Leeds)

5

T J Beach

1@0

Dr C E Cordingley

6

J E L Bufton

1@0

Dr B H Neumann

7

J Wostenholme

½-½

D M Andrew

8

H Rappaport

1-0

H Greenwood (Huddersfield)

9

G Slade Lawrence

½-½

C E Lord

10

H H Watts

½-½

J Croysdale (Leeds)

11

J H Pollitt

½-½

G H Watson (Bradford)

12

T H Robertson

½-½

S Sheard (Huddersfield)

13

G Bancroft

1-0

E G Berg (Bradford)

14

J H Herrick

1-0

J Hilton (Hull)

15

H J C Herrick

1-0

H Davison (Bradford)

16

T Edmondson

½-½

J E Morton (Sheffield)

17

L A E Chapman

1@0

J W Narcross (Leeds)

18

F Willan

0-1

D Paffley (Wakefield)

19

D B Grayson

0@1

G H Lawson

20

J G Davis

0-1

E Gooder (Wakefield)

21

J W A McMillan

½-½

H Boothroyd

22

H Tomkin

1-0

P Crotty (Leeds)

23

G B Lewis

1-0

J Lilley

24

H R Jenkins

½-½

H M Ewans (Sheffield)

25

F Turner

1-0

E O Morton (Sheffield)

26

B L Wilkinson

½-½

R Bainbridge (Hull)

27

L L Lees

½-½

A W Stephenson

28

F Higginbottom

½-½

E Winterbottom

29

W Addison

½-½

S Wilkinson (Bradford)

30

F Whitham

1-0

A Frearson

31

J G Lomax

½-½

S Leader

32

S H de Leeuw

½-½

K Beaumont (Huddersfield)

33

B Hirst

1-0

E W Allam (Leeds)

34

Dr E C Carrington

½-½

H Felton

35

J Kenyon

1-0

T B Small

36

B Gill

0-1

A Rivlin

37

N Wilcock

½-½

R W Roeder

38

G W Deakin

½-½

A Kaye (Dewsbury)

39

C J Frost

1-0

W H A Bowman (Leeds)

40

T Watts

1-0

J Rushton (Huddersfield)

 

2) British Chess Federation, County & District Correspondence Championship, 1947

 

Yorkshire scored 18 to 12 against their opponents in the 1946-47 competition, as follows.  No table of final team placings is to hand.

 

 

Yorkshire

18‑12

Opponents

1

W C Evans (Sheffield)

½@½

D H Napper (Dorsetshire)

2

G W Moses (Hemsworth)

½-½

T G Farrell (Staffordshire)

3

G H Watson (Bradford)

0-1

A Mortlock (Sussex)

4

H A Burton (Pontefract)

½-½

F H Light (Devonshire)

5

G Le Pla (Sheffield)

1-0

S Allcock (Nottinghamshire)

6

W Skipworth (Sheffield)

0-1

A P Shorney (Somersetshire)

7

W A Dixon (York)

1-0

C Swainston (Durham)

8

H Davison (Bradford)

0-1

G Baggott (Leicestershire)

9

J Lund (Keighley)

0-1

C S Satterley (Lincolnshire)

10

J Nowell (Bradford)

1-0

R E James (Surrey)

11

E Gooder (Wakefield)

1-0

S Gibbins (Warwickshire)

12

W Gregory (Sheffield)

½-½

C E Allett (Northants.)

13

A E Walsh (Hull)

½-½

E J Jones (Monmouthshire)

14

S Sheard (Huddersfield)

0-1

F E Stearn (Cambridgeshire)

15

P Chignell (Hull)

½-½

D Minty (South Wales)

16

C J Russam (Bradford)

1-0

N Twizell (Northumberland)

17

J Hilton (Hull)

1-0

G Nash (Dorsetshire)

18

R Bainbridge (Hull)

1-0

H W Ridley (Lancashire)

19

L C A Lewis * (Sheffield)

1-0

E Hamilton (Berkshire)

20

D Paffley (Wakefield)

1-0

D W Chopping (Essex)

21

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

½-½

M J Block (Suffolk)

22

G O Feather (Bradford)

1-0

G Rawlings (Cumb'd & West'd)

23

W Flint (Leeds)

0-1

C Losely (Hertfordshire)

24

H K Campbell (Bradford)

½-½

A Husain (Middlesex)

25

Dr N Cunningham (Bradford)

1-0

B K Watts (Shrop. & Hereford.)

26

C E Hall (Leeds)

0-1

R J Hill (Worcestershire)

27

J S Richardson (Sheffield)

1-0

G Walley (Cheshire)

28

S Wilkinson (Bradford)

1-0

B R W Hill (Cornwall)

29

A Kaye (Dewsbury)

0-1

H C Bailey (Hampshire)

30

H M Ewans (Sheffield)

0-1

R G Stanners (Buckinghamshire)

* “L. C. Lewis” was presumably L. C. A. Lewis.

 

3) Friendly Correspondence Match v Lincolnshire

 

A Yorkshire team (very much a second team) lost to a Lincolnshire team by 25 to 29 points in a friendly 54-board correspondence match, as follows:

 

 

 

 

Created

18/08/2013

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

18/08/2013