Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1927-28: Inter-County Matches

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

NCCU County Team Championship

 

First Round

 

Both matches in the first round were played on Saturday 21/01/1928.

 

1) Durham v Yorkshire, at Darlington

 

The Yorkshire team was far from being at top strength, with Leeds providing the tail-enders.

 

 

Durham

5‑10

Yorkshire

 

1

C W Fallows

0-1

C R Gurnhill

(Sheffield)

2

E W Carmichael

0-1

F P Wenman

(Northallerton)

3

E Parker

1-0

C G Wenyon

(Huddersfield)

4

F W Yielder

0-1

H W Hodgkinson

(Bradford)

5

B Barton Eckett

0-1

A C Ivimy

(Leeds)

6

R S “Friends" (Francis)

1-0

absentee

 

7

A W P Tulip

0-1

H L Brooke

(Bradford)

8

J E Young

0-1

J Croysdale

(Leeds)

9

H Breakwell

1-0

W Staynes

(Bradford)

10

W Stead

½-½

C G Addingley

(Leeds)

11

"A T Jeng" (A J Leng)

0-1

Jos Jackson

(Dewsbury)

12

Rev C C W Sumner

½-½

Sergeant Rush

 

13

L Chaplin

1-0

W F Curtis

(Leeds)

14

R W Carling

0-1

Dr Berenblum

(Leeds)

15

F Bradley

0-1

F J Garrick

(Leeds)

 

2) Lancashire v Cheshire

 

At close of play, the score stood at 5½-4½ in favour of Lancashire, with 5 games for adjudication.  Results not to hand.

  

Final

 

Yorkshire played Lancashire over 30 boards on 17/03/1928, in Manchester.

 

 

Lancashire

17½‑11½

Yorkshire

 

1

E Spencer

½‑½

F Schofield

(Leeds)

2

V L Wahltuch

0-1

C R Gurnhill

(Sheffield)

3

W A Fairhurst

@

G W Moses

(Hemsworth)

4

T H Storey

0-1

A Y Green

(Sheffield)

5

R J Broadbent

1-0

H W Hodgkinson

(Bradford)

6

H G Rhodes

1-0

E Dale

(Sheffield)

7

A Caplan

0-1

F Davy

(Doncaster)

8

J E Parry

½‑½

H L Brooke

(Bradford)

9

Dr Hedge

½‑½

C G Wenyon

(Huddersfield)

10

E Swift

½‑½

G Pollard

(Dewsbury)

11

S Keir

1-0

A R Fleming

(Rotherham)

12

W R Thomas

0-1

J Croysdale

(Leeds)

13

Arthur Eva

1-0

E J Griffiths

(Rotherham)

14

E A Greig

½‑½

W Staynes

(Bradford)

15

T G Lomax

0-1

C G Addingley

(Leeds)

16

F Ashford Eve

1-0

Jos Jackson

(Dewsbury)

17

H Kearne

1-0

H Wortley

(Leeds)

18

A Lasserson(?)

½‑½

F A(R?) Amiss

 

19

T Marsden

0-1

W F Curtis

(Leeds)

20

J E West

½‑½

J W Haycock

(Rotherham)

21

E C Harvey

½‑½

M Andrew

(Leeds)

22

D N Simon

1-0

Dr Berenblum

(Leeds)

23

P H Coln

½‑½

J Baines Lewis

(Harrogate)

24

J Balaban

1-0

W D Foster

(Huddersfield)

25

T Midgley

1-0

F J Garrick

(Leeds)

26

H Hilton

½‑½

J R Horsham

(Keighley)

27

L W Whitaker

1-0

E Rosental

(Bradford)

28

J E Riley

1-0

P Lambert

 

29

G W Deakin

½‑½

S Macdonald *

 

30

E Slade

1-0

W J Tyzack‑Baker

 

@ = to be adjudicated

(* B Macdonald of York ?)

 

[Sheffield Daily Telegraph 29/01/1928]

[Sheffield Daily Telegraph 19/03/1928]

 

 

Created

13/10/2020

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

13/10/2020