Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1927: Scarborough Whit Congress

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

 

held at the Pavilion Hotel, Westborough, Scarborough,

from Saturday 04/06/1927, to Saturday 11/06/1927

 

 

The third Scarborough Whit Congress saw a change in the organisation of the Premier tournament to a single all-play-all tournament, rather than having two all-play-all sections followed by play-offs for final placings.  The “home” contingent contained some strong new faces: Yates (reigning British Champion), Fairhurst (a past Manchester champion and Cheshire champion, also to be British Champion 10 years later), and Victor Wahltuch (NCCU Champion last time it was contested, 6 years earlier).  Appearing a second time was Sir George Thomas (past and future British Champion).  These four led the main opposition to foreigners Colle, Bogolyubov and Buerger.  There had been talk of Dr. Osip Samuel Bernstein possibly entering, but that didn’t come to be.  Overall, there seem to have been less participants than before.

 

Reigning Yorkshire Champion F. Schofield had been due originally to play in the Premier, and H. S. Barlow in the Major, but for some reason these were swapped.  Also, W L Wakefield was due to play in the Major, but was replaced belatedly by Dr. Schumer.

 

Premier Tournament

 

The 10-player Premier tournament was run as a single all-play-all event.  Summarised results in the Premier tournament were as follows:

 

Player

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Total

Prize

C

Y

F

T

W

Bu

Bo

Ba

S

W

1

Edgar Colle

(Belgium)

X

½

0

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

2

Fred Dewhirst Yates

(London)

½

X

1

½

0

½

1

½

½

1

2‑3

3

William Albert Fairhurst

(Manchester)

1

0

X

0

1

1

1

1

½

0

2‑3

4

Sir George Alan Thomas

(Godalming)

0

½

1

X

1

1

½

0

0

1

5

4=

5

Victor Lionel Wahltuch

(Manchester)

0

1

0

0

X

½

½

1

1

1

5

4=

6

Victor Buerger

(London)

0

½

0

0

½

X

1

1

1

1

5

4=

7

Yefim Dimitriyevich Bogolyubov

(Frankfort*)

1

0

0

½

½

0

X

½

1

1

8

Henry Stephens Barlow

(Cheam)

0

½

0

1

0

0

½

X

1

1

4

9

Harold Saunders

(London)

0

½

½

1

0

0

0

0

X

1

3

10

Philip Norman Wallis

(Altrincham)

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

1

* where he had been living since his expulsion from Russia

 

Round-by-round results were as follows (first named being White):

 

Round 1

Saunders, Harold

1-0

Thomas, George Alan

Wallis, Philip Norman

1-0

Fairhurst, William Albert

Colle, Edgar

1-0

Buerger, Victor

Bogolyubov, Yefim D

½‑½

Barlow, Henry Stephens

Wahltuch, Victor Lionel

1-0

Yates, Fred Dewhirst

Round 2

Thomas, George Alan

1-0

Wahltuch, Victor Lionel

Yates, Fred Dewhirst

½-½

Barlow, Henry Stephens

Buerger, Victor

1-0

Bogolyubov, Yefim D

Colle, Edgar

1-0

Wallis, Philip Norman

Fairhurst, William Albert

½-½

Saunders, Harold

Round 3

Thomas, George Alan

1-0

Fairhurst, William Albert

Colle, Edgar

1-0

Saunders, Harold

Bogolyubov, Yefim D

1-0

Wallis, Philip Norman

Wahltuch, Victor Lionel

1-0

Barlow, Henry Stephens

Buerger, Victor

½-½

Yates, Fred Dewhirst

Round 4

Wahltuch, Victor Lionel

½-½

Buerger, Victor

Yates, Fred Dewhirst

1-0

Wallis, Philip Norman

Bogolyubov, Yefim D

1-0

Saunders, Harold

Fairhurst, William Albert

1-0

Colle, Edgar

Barlow, Henry Stephens

1-0

Thomas, George Alan

Round 5

Wahltuch, Victor Lionel

½-½

Bogolyubov, Yefim D

Colle, Edgar

1-0

Thomas, George Alan

Saunders, Harold

½-½

Yates, Fred Dewhirst

Fairhurst, William Albert

1-0

Buerger, Victor

Barlow, Henry Stephens

1-0

Wallis, Philip Norman

Round 6

Yates, Fred Dewhirst

1-0

Bogolyubov, Yefim D

Colle, Edgar

1-0

Wahltuch, Victor Lionel

Thomas, George Alan

1-0

Wallis, Philip Norman

Fairhurst, William Albert

1-0

Barlow, Henry Stephens

Buerger, Victor

1-0

Saunders, Harold

Round 7

Wahltuch, Victor Lionel

1-0

Wallis, Philip Norman

Thomas, George Alan

1-0

Buerger, Victor

Barlow, Henry Stephens

1-0

Saunders, Harold

Bogolyubov, Yefim D

1-0

Colle, Edgar

Yates, Fred Dewhirst

1-0

Fairhurst, William Albert

Round 8

Colle, Edgar

1-0

Barlow, Henry Stephens

Fairhurst, William Albert

1-0

Bogolyubov, Yefim D

Wahltuch, Victor Lionel

1-0

Saunders, Harold

Thomas, George Alan

½-½

Yates, Fred Dewhirst

Buerger, Victor

1-0

Wallis, Philip Norman

Round 9

Fairhurst, William Albert

1-0

Wahltuch, Victor Lionel

Buerger, Victor

1-0

Barlow, Henry Stephens

Saunders, Harold

1-0

Wallis, Philip Norman

Colle, Edgar

½-½

Yates, Fred Dewhirst

Bogolyubov, Yefim D

½-½

Thomas, George Alan

 

Major Tournament

 

The Major Tournament was this year run as two 10-player all-play-all events of seemingly differing strengths, without an intersection play-off:

 

 

Section A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Player

Points

Prize

1‑4

Climenson Charles Yelverton Dawbarn

(Liverpool)

6

1-4

1-4

William James Fry

(Southampton)

6

1-4

1-4

Harold Alexander Hunnam

(Sunderland)

6

1-4

1-4

Francis Percival Wenman

(Northallerton)

6

1-4

5

Frank Schofield

(Leeds)

5

 

6

Albert Henry Bardsley

(Manchester)

4

 

7-8

Mrs Edith Martha Holloway

(Bromley)

 

7-8

Victor Kahn

(Moscow)

 

9

Alfred William P Tulip

(Trimdon, Co. Durham)

3

 

10

Charles Ryshworth Mitchell

(Lancaster)

2

 

 

Section B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Player

Points

Prize

1

O Ratner *

*

8

1

2-4

H Bertrand **

**

2-4

2-4

A Eva ***

***

2-4

2-4

Dr. Jacob Schumer

(London)

2-4

5

Percy Alfred Ursell

(Birmingham)

5

 

6

H (Harry?) Loeffler

(Manchester?)

 

7

Bernard John Barton-Eckett

(Durham)

 

8

G Bancroft

(Manchester)

3

 

9

F Moore

 

 

10

Mrs. Amabel Nevill Gwyn Sollas

(Oxford)

2

 

* Apparently Ovsey Ratner aka Jacques Ratner, of Paris.

** Apparently Henri Bertrand of Paris.

*** This could have been Arthur Eva of Lancashire or Alfred Eva of Cheshire, both of whom were active players at the time.

 

Minor Tournament

 

The Minor tournament seems to have been run as a single section, placings being as follows:

 

1st

E Fardon

2nd

Joe Rolland Deacon

3rd

J F Steele

4th

H Way

5th

Hon Arthur James Beresford Lowther

6th

E A Jones

 

 

Sources include:

Yorkshire Telegraph & Star of 04/06/1927, 11/06/1927 and 18/06/1927.

 

 

Created

05/04/2015

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

05/04/2015