Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1919-20: Woodhouse Cup

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

 

This was the first Woodhouse Cup season after the First World War.  Five club were able to enter a team: Bradford, Huddersfield, Hull, Leeds and Sheffield.

 

In principle, the competition was to be an all-play-all twice one, but Hull was given special accommodation by arranging for them to play just one match with each opposing team, these matches counting for double points and being played at midway between the two teams localities.  It appears the Huddersfield and Hull were unable to make mutually satisfactory arrangements for their match, which had been scheduled for 29/11/1919; how this match was scored in the final league table is unclear, as the final league table is not fully know.  As ever, some adjudication results are missing as well as some full sets of match details.

 

Leeds and Sheffield tied for first place with 5 wins and 2 losses each.  Leeds won the play-off.

 

Date

Venue

 

 

 

 

Home Team

Results

Away Team

 

List of Players

 

@ denotes adjudicated result

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/11/1919

at Londesborough Hotel, Selby

Name

Club

Bradford

7½‑2½

Hull

Atkins, H E

(Huddersfield)

A G Conde

1-0

G Barron

Bainbridge, R

(Hull)

J Foulds

1-0

S Jackson

Barron, G

(Hull)

H L Brooke

0-1

J J Shields

Bassano, F M

(Huddersfield)

W C Wilson

1-0

P H Chignell

Batley, W

(Sheffield)

J W Morton

½-½

R Bainbridge

Bell, W

(Bradford)

H W Hodgkinson

1-0

C W Dreyer

Berryman, W J

(Leeds)

J R Deacon

1-0

R H Hanger

Best, Dr L Storr

(Sheffield)

L Fletcher

1-0

R W Rawstorn

Betts, F

(Leeds)

T W Smith

0-1

G Wood

Brooke, H L

(Bradford)

E A Porter

1-0

E J Green

Brown, I M

(Bradford)

Burton, H A

(Leeds)

01/11/1919

at Whiteley's Café, Huddersfield

Cadman, H A

(Huddersfield)

Huddersfield

1½-7½

Sheffield

Calvert, J

(Huddersfield)

H E Atkins

½-½

W H J Sparkes

Cawthra, A

(Hull)

C W Roberts

@

E Dale

Charlesworth, J

(Huddersfield)

J Charlesworth

0-1

G W Moses

Chignell, P H

(Hull)

H J Lofthouse

0-1

H D Rockett

Clarke, H H

(Sheffield)

(unknown)

0-1

J Orange

Conde, A G

(Bradford)

W Halstead

1-0

F Ogden

Crossland, C

(Sheffield)

H Hinchliffe

0-1

A H Hobson

Croysdale, J

(Leeds)

J A Liversedge

0-1

H H Clarke

Dale, E

(Sheffield)

F M Bassano

0-1

C Crossland

Deacon, J R

(Bradford)

A K Robie

0-1

C R Gurnhill

Denham, A

(Huddersfield)

Denham, L

(Huddersfield)

15/11/1919

at Whiteley's Café, Huddersfield

Darby, F W

(Leeds)

Huddersfield

5-5

Bradford

Dreyer, C W

(Hull)

H E Atkins

1-0

A G Conde

Fawcett, G

(Bradford)

C W Roberts

½-½

H L Brooke

Fisher, A H

(Leeds)

A Denham

½-½

W C Wilson

Fletcher, L

(Bradford)

L Denham

½-½

H W Hodgkinson

Foulds, J

(Bradford)

W Halstead

1-0

J W Morton

Goodwin, A

(Huddersfield)

A Goodwin

1-0

J R Deacon

Green, E J

(Hull)

H J Lofthouse *

0-1

L Fletcher

Gurnhill, C R

(Sheffield)

H Hinchliffe

½-½

T W Smith

Halstead, W

(Huddersfield)

J Calvert

0-1

E A Porter

Hanger, R H

(Hull)

J Charlesworth

0-1

F Terry

Hinchcliffe, J

(Bradford)

* lost on time

Hinchliffe, H

(Huddersfield)

Hobson, A H

(Sheffield)

15/11/1919

at Gambit Cafe, Park Row, Leeds

Hobson, H

(Sheffield)

Leeds

4½-5½

Sheffield

Hodgkinson, H W

(Bradford)

F D Yates

1-0

W H J Sparkes

Holroyd, H H

(Sheffield)

H A Burton

½-½

E Dale

Howitt, G H

(Bradford)

F Schofield

½-½

W Batley

Ivimy, A C

(Leeds)

A C Irving

½-½

G W Moses

Jackson, M

(Hull)

W J Berryman

1-0

H D Rockett

Jackson, S

(Hull)

J B Oates

0-1

J Orange

Jackson, W E

(Leeds)

A A Williams

0-1

H H Clarke

Kershaw, B

(Huddersfield)

G Wright

0-1

F Ogden

Leader, S

(Leeds)

J Croysdale

½-½

A H Hobson

Liversedge, J A

(Huddersfield)

Dr Monies

½@½

C Crossland

Lofthouse, H J

(Huddersfield)

Millward, H A

(Huddersfield)

29/11/1919

at Central Café, Tyrrel Street, Bradford

Monies, Dr

(Leeds)

Bradford

4½-5½

Leeds

Morton, J W

(Bradford)

A G Conde

0-1

F D Yates

Moses, G W

(Sheffield)

J Foulds

½-½

H A Burton

Newsome, A

(Huddersfield)

I M Brown

½-½

A C Irving

Oates, J B

(Leeds)

J W Perkins

0-1

F Schofield

Ogden, F

(Sheffield)

G Howitt

0-1

G Pollard

Orange, J

(Sheffield)

A Shackleton

½-½

W J Berryman

Peacock, J H

(Leeds)

H W Hodgkinson

1-0

J B Oates

Perkins, J W

(Bradford)

J W Morton

0-1

S Leader

Pollard, G

(Leeds)

J R Deacon

1-0

F W Darby

Porter, E A

(Bradford)

L Fletcher

1-0

J H Peacock

Rawstorn, R W

(Hull)

Roberts, C W

(Huddersfield)

29/11/1919

Satisfactory arrangements not possible

Robie, A K

(Huddersfield)

Huddersfield

 

Hull

Robinson, Dr.

(Huddersfield)

Did not take place

Rockett, H D

(Sheffield)

Schofield, F

(Leeds)

13/12/1919

at Cutlers'  Hall, Sheffield

Shackleton, A

(Bradford)

Sheffield

4½-5½

Bradford

Shields, J J

(Hull)

W H J Sparkes

0-1

A G Conde

Smith, T W

(Bradford)

E Dale

@

J Foulds

Sparkes, W H J

(Sheffield)

G W Moses

0-1

H L Brooke

Sturgeon, R A

(Huddersfield)

W Batley

@

H W Hodgkinson

Taylor, F

(Huddersfield)

J Orange

½-½

W C Wilson

Terry, F

(Bradford)

C R Gurnhill

0-1

J R Deacon

Waller, E B

(Hull)

H D Rockett

1-0

L Fletcher

Watmough, J

(Bradford)

H H Clarke

1-0

J W Morton

Weston, E

(Sheffield)

F W Whitehead

0-1

G Fawcett

Whitehead, F W

(Sheffield)

H Hobson

1-0

T W Smith

Williams, A A

(Leeds)

Wilson, W C

(Bradford)

24/01/1920

at Selby

Wood, G

(Hull)

Leeds

?-?

Hull

Woollard, J A

(Bradford)

Leeds won.  Details not to hand

Wright, G

(Leeds)

Yates, F D

(Leeds)

31/01/1920

at Cutlers'  Hall, Sheffield

Sheffield

6½-3½

Leeds

W H J Sparkes

0-1

F D Yates

E Dale

½-½

H A Burton

Dr L Storr Best

½-½

F Schofield

G W Moses

½-½

A C Ivimy

W Batley

1-0

G Pollard

J Orange

½-½

W J Berryman

C R Gurnhill

1-0

W E Jackson

H H Clarke

1-0

J B Oates

H D Rockett

½-½

F W Darby

F Ogden

1-0

A H Fisher

14/02/1920

at Leeds

Leeds

6-4

Bradford

F D Yates

1-0

J Foulds

F Schofield

½@½

J Hinchcliffe

A C Ivimy

½-½

H L Brooke

G Pollard

0-1

J W Perkins

W J Berryman

1-0

H W Hodgkinson

S Leader

0-1

A Shackleton

A A Williams

1-0

W C Wilson

J B Oates

1-0

J A Woollard

F W Darby

½-½

J R Deacon

J Croysdale

½-½

J W Morton

14/02/1920

at Goole

Sheffield

5½-4½

Hull

W H J Sparkes

1-0

M Jackson

E Dale

½-½

G Barron

G W Moses

½-½

S Jackson

Dr L Storr Best

½-½

J J Shields

J Orange

0-1

R Bainbridge

H H Clarke

0-1

E B Waller

C R Gurnhill

0-1

A Cawthra

H D Rockett

1-0

R H Hanger

F Ogden

1-0

G Wood

C Crossland

1-0

E J Green

28/02/1920

at Bradford (Bradford won the match)

Bradford

4½-3½

Sheffield

H W Hodgkinson

½-½

W H J Sparkes

J Hinchcliffe

1-0

E Dale

H L Brooke

0-1

G W Moses

A Shackleton

½-½

H H Holroyd

W C Wilson

0-1

H D Rockett

J A Woollard

½-½

J Orange

J W Morton

@

C R Gurnhill

J R Deacon

1-0

H H Clarke

W Bell

1-0

C Crossland

J Watmough

@

E Weston

28/02/1920

at Huddersfield

Huddersfield

2-8

Leeds

H E Atkins

½-½

F D Yates

A Denham

½-½

H A Burton

W Halstead

0-1

G Pollard

H J Lofthouse

0-1

F Schofield

H A Cadman

½-½

W J Berryman

J A Liversedge

½-½

A A Williams

H Hinchliffe

0-1

J B Oates

J Calvert

0-1

S Leader

B Kershaw

0-1

F W Darby

F Taylor

0-1

F Betts

13/03/1920

at Cutlers'  Hall, Sheffield

Sheffield

6½-3½

Huddersfield

W H J Sparkes

0@1

H E Atkins

E Dale

1-0

Dr. Robinson

G W Moses

0-1

L Denham

W Batley

½-½

H A Cadman

Dr L Storr Best

1-0

W Halstead

H D Rockett

½@½

H J Lofthouse

J Orange

½@½

A Newsome

C R Gurnhill

1-0

R A Sturgeon

H H Clarke

1-0

H A Millward

F Ogden

1-0

F M Bassano

??/??/??

Bradford

?-?

Huddersfield

Details not to hand

??/??/??

Leeds

?-?

Huddersfield

Details not to hand

27/03/1920

at Huddersfield (play-off)

Leeds

6-4

Sheffield

F D Yates

0@1

W H J Sparkes

H A Burton

1-0

E Dale

F Schofield

½-½

G W Moses

G Pollard

0-1

W Batley

W J Berryman

1-0

Dr L Storr Best

A A Williams

1-0

J Orange

W E Jackson

½-½

H D Rockett

J B Oates

0@1

H H Clarke

S Leader

1-0

C R Gurnhill

F W Darby

1-0

F Ogden

 

 

 

 

Created

21/01/2021

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

21/01/2021