Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1913-14: County Matches

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

< 1912-13 County Matches1914-15 County Matches > 

 

Northern Counties Championship

Round 1

Played at the Cutlers' Hall, Church Street, Sheffield,

on Saturday, 17/01/1914

over 26 boards

 

The previous occasion on which Yorkshire had played Cheshire in Sheffield was in 1904, when Yorkshire won narrowly by 13-12, and at Stockport in 1913, Yorkshire had won only by the slightly better score of 13½ to Cheshire's 11½.  This year's Yorkshire victory was more of a rout, even though a number of selected Yorkshire players could not play, with lower boards being filled by Sheffield players.

 

When “time” was called, Yorkshire led by 17-4 and so were assured of victory, with 5 games to be adjudicated (results not yet tracked down).

 

Yorkshire

17(+)‑4(+)

Cheshire

1

H E Atkins (Huddersfield)

1-0

C Coates (Stockport)

2

F D Yates (Leeds)

0-1

H B Lund (Stockport)

3

C W Roberts (Brighouse)

1-0

H Farnsworth (Stockport)

4

G Shories (Bradford)

1-0

F J Macdonald (Egremont)

5

E Dale (Sheffield)

½-½

F Lowenthal (Altrincham)

6

H A Burton (Pontefract)

@

A Eva (Whalley Bridge)

7

W H J Sparkes (Sheffield)

1-0

H Bennett (Rock Ferry)

8

J Foulds (Bradford)

1-0

G Osborne (Stockport)

9

M Jackson (Hull)

@

M Sutcliffe (Stockport)

10

G Barron (Hull)

1-0

N Clissold (New Brighton)

11

F Schofield (Leeds)

1-0

A Clegg (Sale)

12

J B Oates (Dewsbury)

1-0

W B Beckwith (Stockport)

13

W Batley (Sheffield)

@

S Broadbridge (Northenden)

14

A C Ivimy (Leeds)

1-0

F Wild (Knutsford)

15

H Williams (Huddersfield)

0-1

A Waterhouse (Delamere)

16

W J Berryman (Barnsley)

1-0

J R Wood (Warrington)

17

J W Morton (Bradford)

½-½

H C Westmoreland (Warrington)

18

H W Hodgkinson (Bradford)

½-½

H Hartley (Northenden)

19

A Schofield (Leeds)

1-0

C E Collinge (Altringham)

20

R Bainbridge (Hull)

@

A McLoughlin (Stockport)

21

G H Hill (Sheffield)

1-0

G Hahn (Liscard)

22

F H Sugden (Sheffield)

1-0

J W Watts (Sale)

23

E F Gardner (Sheffield)

@

J W Mills (Wilmslow)

24

J Orange (Sheffield)

½-½

B Copley (Stockport)

25

F H Reynolds (Sheffield)

1-0

J Hall (Altrincham)

26

L Muller (Sheffield)

1-0

J C Galloway (Hale)

@ denotes an adjudicated game

 

After the match, the players were entertained to dinner by the Master Cutler, Mr. T W Ward, who was a vice-president of the Sheffield Chess Club.

 

 

Northern Counties Championship

Final

Played at North Manchester Chess Club Limited premises at Deansgate Hotel, Manchester,

on Saturday, 21/03/1914

over 30 boards

 

North Manchester Chess Club was at the time the only chess club in the country to be a limited liability company.

 

 

Yorkshire

12(+)‑16(+)

Lancashire

1

F D Yates (Leeds)

1-0

V L Wahltuch

2

C W Roberts (Huddersfield)

1-0

Dr H Holmes

3

G Shories (Bradford)

0-1

C H Wallwork

4

H A Burton (Pontefract)

1-0

T Kelly

5

E Dale (Sheffield)

0-1

C Lobel

6

G Barron (Hull)

½-½

R W Houghton

7

W H J Sparkes (Sheffield)

0-1

A Caplan

8

F Schofield (Leeds)

½-½

H A James

9

A C Ivimy (Leeds)

1-0

W Turner

10

J B Oates (Dewsbury)

1-0

N B Holmes

11

M Jackson (Hull)

1-0

T H Storey

12

H Williams (Huddersfield)

1-0

A Wolstencroft

13

W J Berryman (Barnsley)

0-1

D Powell

14

A A Williams (Leeds)

0-1

C Y C Dawbarn

15

G W Moses (Sheffield)

@

S Keir

16

J W Morton (Bradford)

1-0

G H Norman

17

A Schofield (Leeds)

0-1

A Briggs

18

H W Hodgkinson (Bradford)

½-½

J T Stockwell

19

R Bainbridge (Hull)

0-1

Dr J F McCann

20

G H Hill (Sheffield)

0-1

Rev A W Baxter

21

S Leader (Leeds)

@

S Wellington

22

A S J Bridgman (Huddersfield)

½-½

T King Parkes

23

J Orange (Sheffield)

0-1

J Grundy

24

H J Lofthouse (Huddersfield)

0-1

W R Thomas

25

F H Sudgen (Sheffield)

1-0

R S Corlett

26

J A Woollard (Keighley)

½-½

W W Cowan

27

A Illingworth (Leeds)

½-½

E W Ruttle

28

H A Cadman (Gomersal)

0-1

R D Dawkins

29

J Chester (Bradford)

0-1

H Black

30

J A Brown (Leeds)

0-1

A L Davidson

@ = to be adjudicated (results not to hand)

 

 

Created

15/10/2020

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

15/10/2020