Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1912-13: County Matches

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

< 1911-12 County Matches1913-14 County Matches > 

 

Northern Counties Championship

Round 1

Played at the Great Northern Hotel, Leeds,

on Saturday, 25/01/1913

over 30 boards

 

The Lord Mayor of Leeds, A. W. Bain, welcomed the visitors.  Play commenced at 3.30 p.m., and as there was less time available than might have been desired, the time limit used was 30 moves in 75 minutes, followed by 12 moves every subsequent 30 minutes.  Lancashire had white on the odd-numbered boards.  When time was called the score was 14½-7½ in Yorkshire’s favour.  Results on three of the eight unfinished games were agreed by the captains, making the 16½-8½ to Yorkshire.  As ever, the remaining adjudication results are difficult to track down.

 

 

Yorkshire

16½‑8½

Lancashire

1

H E Atkins (Huddersfield) W

½-½

E Spencer

2

F D Yates (Leeds) B

@

V L Wahltuch

3

H A Burton (Pontefract)

1-0

Dr H Holmes

4

J E Hall (Bradford)

½-½

P R England

5

J W Broadbent (Sheffield)

0-1

C H Wallwork

6

W H J Sparkes (Sheffield)

½-½

P H Blake

7

G Barron (Hull)

1-0

C Lobel

8

J Foulds (Bradford)

½-½

W Turner

9

H R Ibbotson (Dewsbury)

@

D Powell

10

F Schofield (Leeds)

1-0

S Keir

11

E Dale (Sheffield)

½-½

T H Storey

12

J B Oates (Dewsbury)

@

H A James

13

M Jackson (Hull)

1-0

A Rutherford

14

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

0-1

J M Meikle

15

C W Roberts (Brighouse)

0-1

R W Houghton

16

E Skirrow (Leeds)

1-0

H E Garstang

17

A C Ivimy (Leeds)

1-0

Rev A W Baxter

18

J M Brindley

0-1

N B Holmes

19

H Williams (Dewsbury)

@

W R Thomas

20

W J Berryman (Barnsley)

½-½

S Wellington

21

Rev H F Hawkes (Bradford)

1-0

J Grundy

22

A S Fenwick (Leeds)

0-1

W W Cowan

23

A A Williams (Leeds)

1-0

C Boyce

24

A Goodwin (Huddersfield)

@

C F Burden

25

C Quarkowsky (Bradford)

1-0

R D Dawkins

26

G H Hill (Sheffield)

1-0

T King Parkes

27

J W Morton (Bradford)

½-½

C E Green

28

A Schofield (Dewsbury)

1-0

P McEwan

29

P Chignell (Hull)

1-0

J H Milton

30

A S J Bridgman (Huddersfield)

1-0

H B Creeke

@ = sent for adjudication

 

Yorkshire, having beaten Lancashire in round one, entered the final, where their opponents were Cheshire.

 

Final

Played at Stockport

on Saturday, 05/04/1913

over 25 boards

 

At the end of play, there were 5 games unfinished, which were submitted for adjudication.  Yorkshire needs 2 point from the 5 games.  A 12½-12½ tie would favour Cheshire, as board elimination would be applied to break the tie.  The individual game results given by the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of Saturday, 07/04/1913 (initial report) and 30/04/1913 (adjudication results), were as follows.

 

Cheshire

11½-13½

Yorkshire

1

F J Macdonald (Egremont)

0-1

H E Atkins (Huddersfield)

2

C Coates (Stockport)

0-1

F D Yates (Leeds)

3

H B Lund (Stockport)

½-½

H A Burton (Pontefract)

4

A Eva (Whalley Bridge)

0-1

G Shories (Bradford)

5

Dr Wyse (Birkenhead)

0-1

W H J Sparkes (Sheffield)

6

G Osborne (Stockport)

0@1

J E Hall (Bradford)

7

A Slater (Brighton)

½-½

A Denham (Huddersfied)

8

M Sutcliffe (Stockport)

½-½

H R Ibbotson (Dewsbury)

9

R Jones (Rock Ferry)

0-1

M Jackson (Hull)

10

J Burtinshaw (Stockport)

½@½

E Dale (Sheffield)

11

F C Eaton (Altringham)

1-0

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

12

R W Smith (Wallasey)

1@0

C W Roberts (Brighouse)

13

N Clissold (Brighton)

1-0

E Skirrow (Leeds)

14

S Broadbridge (Stockport)

0-1

A C Ivimy (Leeds)

15

W Phillips (Stockport)

1@0

E Brindley (Bradford)

16

H Bennett (Rock Ferry)

½-½

J A Woollard (Keighley)

17

A Sheldon (Liscard)

1-0

A Shackleton (Bradford)

18

A Clegg (Sale)

0@1

H Williams (Dewsbury)

19

E Berry (Romiley)

½-½

W J Berryman (Barnsley)

20

W B Beckwith (Stockport)

1-0

T W Tate (Leeds)

21

A Smith (Stockport)

½-½

A S Fenwick (Leeds)

22

A Waterhouse (Delamere)

1-0

J W Morton (Bradford)

23

C E Collinge (Altringham)

0-1

R Bainbridge (Hull)

24

J S Donaldson (Sale)

1-0

A A Williams (Leeds)

25

W C Galloway (Birkenhead)

0-1

A Schofield (Dewsbury)

@ denotes an adjudicated game

 

F J Macdonald’s club or location is illegible in the microfilm, but elsewhere in 1913 he was attributed to Egremont, a district of Wallasey, though in 1905 it had been Hoylake, also on the Wirrall.  Dr Wyse of Birkenhead will have been Dr. Richard Wyse who as a resident of Falkirk, after the turn of the century, played for Scotland against the NCCU.

 

That meant Yorkshire progressed to the English Counties Championship between the winners from the three Unions that existed then (North, Midlands and South) for the second time since the inception of the event.  Yorkshire from the North were paired against Middlesex from the South, while Midland winners, Staffordshire, got a bye to the final.

 

English Counties Championship

Semi-final

Played at the Wyvern Hotel, 4 Station Street, Leicester

on Saturday, 11/10/1913

over 16 boards

commencing at 2 o’clock.

 

Yorkshire were without H. E. Atkins who was suffering from influenza, and had been told by his doctor not to participate.  Middlesex were missing E. Lasker, H. Saunders, D. Miller and R. J. Loman.  The Yorkshire team captain was I. M. Brown.  J. H. Blackburne was present as a spectator.

 

 

Yorkshire

6‑10

Middlesex

Opening

1

F D Yates (Leeds)

½-½

R C Griffith

Queen’s Gambit Declined

2

C W Roberts (Huddersfield)

½-½

W Ward

Queen’s Gambit Declined

3

G Shories (Bradford)

1-0

J Mahood

Vienna Game

4

G E Wainwright (Redcar)

1-0

R P Michell

Ruy Lopez

5

H R Ibbotson (Dewsbury)

1-0

W P McBean

Queen’s Gambit Declined

6

A Denham (Huddersfield)

0-1

R H V Scott

Vienna Game

7

H A Burton (Leeds)

½-½

J H White

Sicilian Defence

8

W H Sparkes (Sheffield)

0-1

A Curnock

Philidor’s Defence

9

J E Hall (Bradford)

0-1

J du Mont

Queen’s Gambit Declined

10

M Jackson (Hull)

0-1

P W Sergeant

Queen’s Gambit Declined

11

G Barron (Hull)

½-½

H V Buttfield

Queen’s Gambit Declined

12

F Schofield (Leeds)

0-1

W H Regan

Sicilian Defence

13

J J Shields (Hull)

0-1

P Healey

Queen’s Gambit Declined

14

E Dale (Sheffield)

0-1

W H Watts

Sicilian Defence

15

J W Broadbent (Sheffield)

0-1

W E Bonwick

Vienna Game

16

J B Oates (Dewsbury)

1-0

O Tipal

Caro Kann Defence

 

Yorkshire did well on the top boards but lacked the necessary strength in depth.

 

Middlesex were due to meet Staffordshire in the final on 13/12/1913.

 

 

Created

16/11/2017

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

14/10/2020