Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1910: NCCU Congress, Blackpool

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

 

Played from 28/02/1910 to 05/03/1910, at the Park House, Claremont Park, Blackpool.

 

There were Championship, Major and Minor sections, with some additional, “fun” events.  Prizes were presented at the end by NCCU President J Burgess (Manchester). The winner of the Championship section was to hold the Dr. Wahltuch Memorial Trophy for one year.  Participants in the chess events included two blind players, T Salthouse, and Mr. Hargrave, and as well as Hetty Wahltuch (mentioned below) another lady participant was Miss A Holmes.

 

Championship Section

 

Of the entrants in the Championship section:

Victor Leonard Wahltuch (Manchester) was the holder;

Wilfred Alfred Butler (Ardwick) was an ex Cumberland champion;

Joseph Wilson (Lincoln) was soon to become the first-ever Lincolnshire champion;

Henry Brown Lund (Stockport or Manchester), was the Cheshire champion.

 

Championship section results, with some game results missing, were as follows:

 

 

 

Y

S

B

W

L

G

W

Total

Prize

Fred Dewhirst Yates

(Leeds)

X

1

 

 

1

 

1

5

£5 5s.

George Shories

(Bradford)

0

X

1

 

 

1

1

4

£3 3s.

Wilfred Alfred Butler

(Ardwick)

 

0

X

0

 

 

1

10s. 6d.

Victor Leonard Wahltuch

(Manchester)

 

 

1

X

 

½

1

 

Henry Brown Lund

(Stockport)

0

 

 

 

X

 

1

3

 

John Anthony Guy

(Bradford)

 

0

 

½

 

X

½

 

Joseph Wilson

(Lincoln)

0

0

0

0

0

½

X

½

 

(3rd prize of 1 guinea was shared by Butler and Wahltuch.)

 

Sources:

Sheffield Daily Telegraph 02/03/1910

Sheffield Daily Telegraph 07/03/1910

Chess Amateur vol.4, page 195

 

Major Section

 

The Major section was divided into two sections, with the intention that the two section winners play-off to determine first and second places, for which the prizes were £3 3s. and £1 1s. respectively.  The section winners were Thomas Albert Farron (Manchester) and Harold Alvin Burton (Pontefract), who decided to split the two prizes equally, due to lack of time for a play-off.

 

Minor Section

 

The Minor section was similarly arranged in two initial sections, with prizes of £2 2s. and £1 1s for 1st and second places after the play-off.  The two section winners were Miss Henrietta (“Hetty”) Rebecca Wahltuch (Manchester), a sister of V. L. Wahltuch), and Victor H Rylski (Blackpool).  The play-off game was drawn, so the two agreed to split the prizes equally.  (Herr Rylski was variously misrepresented in reports as “E. Rylski” and “H. Rylski”.  He had recently moved to Blackpool, but soon returned to Ireland.  He played in the corresponding 1911 event.)

 

Fun Events

 

A Lightning Tournament was won jointly by Wilfred Alfred Butler, Fred Dewhirst Yates and Joseph Algernon Woollard.

 

A Kriegspiel Tournament was won by Wilfred Alfred Butler, with the Rev. James Legard Peach coming second.

 

A billiard handicap was won by J. Hill with 2nd W. Curwen Barratt, and 3rd Joseph Wilson.

 

A ladies’ billiard handicap was won jointly by Mrs. Halliday and Mrs. Sutcliffe.

 

There where also a whist drive an other amusements

 

 

 

Created

27/10/2019

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

27/10/2019