Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1910-11: County Matches

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

< 1909-10 County Matches1911-12 County Matches

 

Northern Counties' Championship, Final

 

Yorkshire met Lancashire over 30 boards on Saturday 18/03/1911 at the Public Library and Art Gallery, Huddersfield.  At close of play the score stood at 10-12-12½ in favour of Lancashire, with eight games to be sent off for adjudication.  Yorkshire were rather clutching at straws with the adjudications, and Lancashire, as expected, won comfortably, the final score being 12-18 in Lancashire’s favour.

 

This was the first match H E Atkins played for Yorkshire.  The Sheffield Daily Telegraph elected to omit most players’ initials, though clubs were given.  This means the identities of the Yorkshire players on boards 24 and 28 (Williams and Cameron) are far from clear.  For the same reason, combined with a poor photocopy of a microfilm of newsprint, the Lancashire players on boards 28 and 30 are uncertain.

 

 

Yorkshire

12‑18

Lancashire

1

H E Atkins (Huddersfield)

½@½

Dr H Holmes (Liverpool)

2

F D Yates (Leeds)

0@1

V L Wahltuch (Manchester)

3

G E Wainwright (Ilkley)

½-½

C H Wallwork (Manchester)

4

H R Ibbotson (Dewsbury)

½-½

P R England (Liverpool)

5

J E Hall (Bradford)

½@½

C Lobel (Manchester)

6

A Denham (Huddersfield)

1-0

S Keir (Lancaster)

7

E Dale (Sheffield)

0@1

D Powell (Liverpool)

8

W H J Sparkes (Sheffield)

0-1

W Turner (Manchester)

9

G Howitt (Bradford)

½-½

P F Blake (Liverpool)

10

F Schofield (Leeds)

0-1

W Skillicorn Liverpool

11

J J Shields (Hull)

0-1

G M Norman (Bury)

12

H A Burton (Leeds)

0-1

A Caplan (N Manchester)

13

M Jackson (Hull)

½@½

C Y C Dawbarn (Liverpool)

14

J B Oates (Dewsbury)

0-1

R W Houghton (Ardwick)

15

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

½-½

A Rutherford (Liverpool)

16

I M Brown (Bradford)

0-1

A Briggs (Manchester)

17

J A Woollard (Keighley)

1-0

R C Corlett (Liverpool)

18

G Barron (Hull)

½-½

J S Meikle (Waterloo)

19

J W Broadbent (Sheffield)

0-1

T H Storey (Liverpool Central)

20

C W Roberts (Brighouse)

½@½

Rev A W Baxter (Rochdale)

21

R H Philip (Hull)

½-½

W R Thomas (Liverpool)

22

L Denham (Huddersfield)

0-1

J G Willey (Manchester)

23

E Skirrow (Leeds)

½-½

S Wellington (Liverpool)

24

H Williams (Hull)

1-0

W W Cowan (Wigan)

25

A C Ivimy (Leeds)

1-0

N B Holmes (Bury)

26

W Halstead (Huddersfield)

0@1

H A James (Liverpool)

27

F W Darby (Leeds)

0@1

H Stocker (Liverpool)

28

T P Cameron (Dewbury)

1-0

A H Moorhouse (Bromley(?))

29

A Thomas (Bradford)

½-½

J Wahltuch (Manchester)

30

H J Lofthouse (Huddersfield)

1-0

T W Corlett (Liverpool)

(@ = unfinished games which were sent away for adjudication)

 

The names are based on the best supplied by one or other source, both having errors and omissions.

 

[Sheffield Daily Telegraph, 20/03/1911 (main report), 30/03/1911 (adjudications); Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser 20/03/1911]

 

 

 

 

Created

21/11/2018

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

09/07/2021