Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1903 NCCU Congress

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

 

The third annual Northern Counties Chess Union Congress was held

from Wednesday 04/03/1903 to Saturday 11/03/1903,

at Park House, Claremont Park, Blackpool.

 

There were two sections grouping players according to level of playing strength: the First Class section, the Second Class section.

 

The First Class section was run as a 14-player knock-out.  The Second Class section was run as a 10-player knock-out.  There were “consolation” tournaments for losers.

 

Results were as follows (without any statement of colour):

 

First Class

 

Second Class

 

 

 

Round 1

 

Round 1

E Spencer

1-0

F Downey

 

Rev N S Jeffrey

1-0

C Platt

F C Carroll

1-0

T A Farron

 

J H Beard

1-0

A J Smith

F H Halley

1-0

W Rea

 

A Thomas

1-0

bye

H B Lund

1-0

J Wilson MA

 

W Burrows

1-0

bye

F P Wildman

1-0

A Wolstencroft

 

W E Bradshaw

1-0

bye

V L Wahtuch

1-0

C W Roberts

 

H L Overton

1-0

bye

C H Wallwork

1-0

bye

 

W C Barrett

1-0

bye

A E Moore

1-0

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

 

Round 2

F C Carroll

1-0

W Burrows

 

A Thomas

1-0

H L Overton

F P Wildman

1-0

W C Barrett

 

W Burrows

1-0

W E Bradshaw

H B Lund

1-0

Rev N S Jeffrey

 

W C Barrett

1-0

J Kay

C H Wallwork

½-½

E Spencer

 

Rev N S Jeffrey

1-0

J H Beard

C H Wallwork

1-0

E Spencer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3

 

Round 3

F C Carroll

1-0

F P Wildman

 

Rev N S Jeffrey

1-0

W Burrows

C H Wallwork

1-0

H B Lund

 

A Thomas

1-0

W C Barrett

 

 

 

 

Final

 

Final

F C Carroll

1-0

C H Wallwork

 

A Thomas

1-0

Rev N S Jeffrey

prize £3 3s 0d

 

prize £1 11s 6d

 

prize £2 2s 0d

 

prize £1 1s 0d

 

In the First Class consolation tournament, T. A. Farron and A. Wolstencroft reached the final, and drew, sharing the prizes.

  

In the Second Class consolation tournament, C Platt finished first, and W E Bradshaw finished second.

 

To put the prizes in perspective, £1 in 1903 was roughly equivalent to £110 in 2017, based on the Bank of England’s inflation converter.

 

Players’ stated clubs/localities and fuller identities are as follows:

 

W C Barrett

Manchester

J H Beard

Manchester

James Hogg Beard

W E Bradshaw

Blackburn

W Burrows

Carlisle

F C Carroll

N Manchester

Francis Charles Carroll

F Downey

Newcastle

Frederick Thomas Downey

T A Farron

N Manchester

Thomas Albert Farron

F H Halley

N Manchester

Frederick Herbert Halley

Rev N S Jeffrey

Blackpool

Rev. Norman Stuart Jeffrey

J Kay

Manchester

H B Lund

Stockport

Henry Brown Lund

A E Moore

N Manchester

Albert Edward Moore

H L Overton

Manchester

C Platt

Carlisle

Charles Platt

W Rea

Wakefield

William Rea

C W Roberts

Bradford

Charles William Roberts

A J Smith

Malton

Albert James Smith

E Spencer

Manchester

Edmund Spencer

A Thomas

Bradford

V L Wahtuch

Manchester

Victor Lionel Wahltuch

C H Wallwork

Manchester

Charles Henry Wallwork

F P Wildman

Leeds

Frank Preston Wildman

J Wilson MA

Louth/Lincoln

A Wolstencroft

Stockport

 

 

[Main source: British Chess Magazine 1903, p.168]

 

 

Created

15/11/2017

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

15/11/2017